Born            03 April 1995            
 Town Pretoria
 Current Age   16 
 Height  

 

Tennis Background

Born on April 3 1995 in Harare, I started playing tennis at the age of 7 and at 8 became the 10 and under girls number 2 ranked player in Zimbabwe. I was a finalist in the 12 years and under girls’ tournament at the age of 9 and achieved a number 2 national ranking at the same age. At 11 years, I won a 14 and under open tournament in Zimbabwe. 

I am currently based inPretoria– RSA under the International Tennis Federation (ITF) developmental programme. My participation in the International Tennis Federation/Confederation of African Tennis (ITF/CAT) 13 and under junior circuit held inMalawiin 2006, resulted in my invitation for trials by the ITF centre inPretoria. I believe my exceptional talent and maturity resulted in my being awarded a scholarship at the age of 11, when the minimum entry age limit at the Centre was 13 years. 

I qualified for the ITF/CAT and Rest of the World 14 and under team tour of Europe and ITF 16 & Under Junior Touring Team to Europe in 2009 and 2010 respectively through my good performances at African Junior Championships. In 2009, I participated in tournaments held in France, Holland, Belgium and Germany from 3rd of July to the 8th of August. I was ranked number 1 in the ITF/CAT African 14 and under girls’ category at the end of 2009.

In 2010 competed in five tournaments held in Italy and France. My best performance was quarter finals in the last two tournaments in singles and finalist in doubles in one of the tournaments. 

Currently I am ranked 292 in the ITF 18 and under girls world category and aim to be in the top 100 by end of 2011.

 

Tennis Accomplishments

 2010        

 Dec 06            G18 ITF East Africa n Circuit – Rwanda, Kigali               Finals

 Nov 29            G18 ITF East African Circuit – Rwanda, Kigali                Semis

 Nov 22            G18 ITF East Africa Circuit 1 – Burundi, Bujumbura     Winner

 Sep 31              Netone Zim Open

                             Singles                                                                        Winner

                             Doubles                                                                      Winner

 Sept 10           ITF 18 & Under Botswana                                      

                            Singles                                                                        Quarters

 

 Aug 10                        ITF 18 & Under Pretoria

                           Singles                                                                        Semis

Aug 03            G18 ITF South/Central Africa Juniors Circuit   1/8

                         Namibia, Windhoek

 

Jul 28             G18 ITF South/Central Africa Juniors Circuit   QF

                        Namibia, Windhoek

 

Jul 19             G18 Wanderers, Johannesburg                              1/8

Jul 12             G18 Gauteng East Junior ITF, Gauteng                Semis

 

European Tour 2010

Represented Africa on the ITF/CAT & Rest of the World 16 & under Team to Europe, financed by the Grand Slam Development Fund.

 

28/6–4/7       Mondial Paris Cadets Trophée Lagardère, France

                        Doubles                                                                      Semis

                        Singles                                                                        Quarter finals

 

21–27June     Le Pont des Générations – Le Pontet, France

                        Doubles                                                                      Semis

                        Singles                                                                        Quater finals

 

14–20 June    Memorial Tato Serina – Crema, Italy                   

                       Doubles                                                                      Finalist                                  

                       Singles                                                                        2nd round

 

7–13 June     46th “Torneo Dell’Avvenire “- Milan, Italy

                       Singles                                                                        2nd round

 

 26–29 May     Training camp – Vavassori training Academy, Italy       

                      Doubles                                                                      Winners

                      Singles                                                                        2nd round

 

 Dec 2009 Ranking  

Confederation of African                                       number 1

Tennis (CAT) 14 and under girls

 Dec 06            G18 ITF East Africa Circuit 3 – Kenya, Nairobi  QF

 Nov 30            G18 ITF East Africa Circuit 2 – Uganda              1/8

Kampala

 Nov 24            G18 East Africa Circuit- Rwanda, Kigali                1/8                 

 

09/09             Super 7 14 and under girls singles                                     winner

                        (BloemfonteinRSA)

                        ITF/CAT Southern Africa 14 and under                         winner                                                 girls singles (Capetown RSA)

 

 ITF/CAT Southern Africa 14 and under                         winner                                     girls doubles (Botswana)

                        ITF/CAT Southern Africa 14 and under                         winner                                                 girls singles (Botswana)

 

 

European Tour 2009

Represented Africa on the ITF/CAT &  Rest of the World 14 & under Team to Europe, financed by the Grand Slam Development Fund.

 

3-08Aug         Lapperre Young Champions Cup, Belgium               2nd round       

 

27/07-1/08   32 Tennis Jungsten Cup, Germany                         2nd round

 

20-25July      Le 13/14 des Hauts-de-Seine, France                   1st round

 

13-18July       Windmill Cup Carl Gantois –Netherlands              1st round

 

6 – 11July       BNP Paribas Cup, Paris France                               2nd round

 

April                ITF Junior Circuit AJC Warm up – 16 and          Quarter Finals

                        Under girls (Abuja, Nigeria)

 

                        ITF Junior Circuit AJC tournament 16 and         Quarter Finals

                        Under girls (Abuja, Nigeria)

 

Jan                  Africa Junior Championship zonals 16 and under

                        Girls (Harare, Zimbabwe)                                        winner

 

 

 

 

2008

 

11/08              ITF East Africa 18 and under Junior                   finalists                     circuit doubles

 

                        ITF East Africa 18 and under Junior                   finalists                        circuit doubles

 

 

04/08             Gauteng Closed Super 7

Tournament RSA 14 & under Girls Singles            2nd round

 

                        Guateng North Closed Super 7 Tournament

14 & under Girls Singles                                          finalist

 

 

2006

ITF/CAT Southern Africa 13 & under circuit    finalist

singles – tournament 1 (Malawi)

 

ITF/CAT Southern Africa 13 & under circuit    winners

doubles – tournament 1 (Malawi)

 

ITF/CAT Southern Africa 13 & under circuit     finalist

 singles– tournament 2 (Malawi)

 

 

ITF/CAT Southern Africa 13 & under circuit    winners

doubles – tournament 2 (Malawi)

 

TTC Astra Paints Highlands Junior open under  winner

14 girls (HarareZimbabwe)

 

 

2005

Old Mutual Tennis Foundation Championships     runner up      

Manicaland Open – under 12 girls Singles

 

Old Mutual Tennis Foundation Championships     runner up      

Manicaland Open – under 12 girls doubles

 

Old Mutual Tennis Foundation Championships     winners

HarareJunior Open – under 12 girls Doubles

 

Old Mutual Tennis Foundation Championships     winners

ZimbabweClosed – under 12 girls Doubles

  

2004

Old Mutual Tennis Foundation Championships     runner up      

Manicaland Open – under 12 girls Singles

 

Old Mutual Tennis Foundation Championships     winner

            Mashonaland Junior Open – under             10 girls singles

 

Old Mutual Tennis Foundation Championships     winner

            Mashonaland Junior Open – under             10 girls doubles

 

 

2003

Old Mutual Tennis Foundation Championships     runner up      

ZimbabweClosed Junior – under 10 girls Singles

 

Old Mutual Tennis Foundation Championships     winners

ZimbabweClosed Junior – under 10

girls Doubles

 

 

 

Other Sport Achievements

 

2006         Alexandra Primary School-Harare

 

Under 12 girls’ 100 metres                                      winner

Under 12 girls 800 metres                                      winner

Under 12 girls long jump                                         second place

 

 

2005

Under 10 girls 75m A sprint                                   winner

Under 11 girls’ long jump                                         second place             

 

2004

Under 10 girls 75m A sprints                                 winner

Under 10 girls’ long jump                                        third place

 

2002

School gymnastics award scheme –                                   merit

 

Newsletter

To subscribe to our dandy newsletter simply add your email below. A confirmation email will be sent to you!

  1. We welcome any feedback, questions or comments